CLA-2-36:RR:NC:SP:237 H88727

CAT

Mr. Jesus Antonio Pena
TRW Vehicle Safety Systems Inc.
4051 North Highley Road
Mesa, Arizona 85215

RE: Classification of explosive charges for air bag inflators from Germany.

Dear Mr. Pena:

In your letter dated February 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products designated Propellant A and Propellant B are explosive charges in tablet form for use in TRW Airbag Inflator Models PPl-3 and PPl-3-2S. Each charge is an explosive mixture based on organic nitrates. The charges are designed to produce an extremely large release of gas at a high temperature and create an enormous pressure within a very short period to inflate an automobile air bag safety system. The applicable subheading for Propellant A and Propellant B in tablet form will be 3602.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other prepared explosives. The rate of duty is free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or at EPA Region II telephone number (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division